Seaweed In My Skincare??

 I have to say I really enjoy playing around with ingredients and coming up with a product that uses amazing ingredients at a fraction of the cost of some very high end products. Making it yourself is such a satisfying thing. This is not your usual kitchen DIY, believe me. 

It comes down to researching ingredients, seeing what other makers do with those ingredients and coming up with something based on that research. This is one of those products. 

I came across a recipe for a Vitamin C serum (more on that in another post) that uses an ingredient called Sea Kelp Bioferment. That, in itself, sounded interesting. What is it? What does it do? Why did she use it in this particular recipe and what else can it be used for? 

On its own, Sea Kelp Bioferment (from here on I’ll just call it SKB) is an odorless clear, or slightly yellowish, gel. From the vendor’s description: 

“Sea Kelp Bioferment is a natural kelp extract that has been derived by fermentation of Sea Kelp using Lactobacillus, the same bacteria that produces yogurt, sour cream and sour dough breads, among many other foods. Fermentation breaks down the cellular tissue of the kelp leaf, thereby increasing the bioavailability of the naturally occurring chemical compounds abundant in kelp. Fermentation and subsequent reduction of the kelp liquor results in the concentration of these vital nutrients. Naturally occurring algin, the mucilaginous intercellular material found in kelp thickens this product to a gel consistency.

Sea Kelp Bioferment, a natural film former, acts as an excellent oil-free moisturizer. It can be used full strength on the face and body and used as a gentle styling gel in the hair, adding bounce and shine. It can be used as a base for the addition of many of the cosmetic actives we carry or added to formulations of creams, lotions, toners, shampoos and other personal care products.”

According to Swift Crafty Monkey, it can be used to replace part of the water phase in pretty much any product that uses water as one of its ingredients. That’s what gave me the impetus to try it in a face cream. Along with a host of other skin-loving ingredients, I’ve come up with a face cream that shows promise. Right now, I’m testing it and early results are promising. It needs a bit of tweaking and more testing but I’m pretty happy with it.

Sea Kelp Bioferment

So, what are some of the other ingredients, you ask? 

Aloe Vera juice, Hyaluronic Acid, Allantoin, Silk Peptides, Tremella extract, Sea Weed extract (not to be confused with SKB), Propylene Glycol, and Sodium Lactate are all in there. You may be wondering about those last two ingredients. Why did I include those?

Propylene Glycol is used as a humectant and viscosity decreasing agent in cosmetics. It is an effective solvent and coupling agent and its use can improve freeze/thaw stability of cosmetic emulsions. CIR Review indicates it is safe for use in cosmetic products. I may try the recipe again, leaving it out just to see what difference it makes in the final skin feel. 

Sodium Lactate is an excellent emollient in personal care products with strong antimicrobial and humectant propertiesWhen used in lotions and creams Sodium Lactate is a powerful humectant and increases the moisture content of the skin drastically without leaving a sticky or greasy skin-feel. 

As for the other ingredients, Silk Peptide Powder consists of 18 silk amino acids. It has a low molecular weight allowing it to be completely water soluble and have excellent permeability. In formulations, the silk protein can be absorbed into the skin and hair to provide moisture balance and to promote suppleness, shine and elasticity. It imparts a silky, smooth feel to the skin. 

Allantoin enhances the efficacy and appeal of dermatological and cosmetic formulations by acting as a skin protectant and providing necessary moisture. Allantoin is an ideal addition to anti-aging products to help reverse aging and skin damage. FDA approved applications include minor cuts, scrapes, burns, sunburn, fever blister, daiper rash and chaffed, chapped cracked or wind burned skin and lips.

And to top it all off, Tremella, sometimes known as ‘Snow Mushroom’, is prized in skincare applications due to its strong water-binding capacities. Indeed, Tremella’s ability to draw in surrounding moisture and boost skin hydration has been compared to that of Hyaluronic Acid, making it popular in anti-aging products. The natural extract of Tremella has been shown to easily penetrate the skin’s layers, forming a protective film of moisture that transforms the look and feel of dryness and roughness. It is also rich in Vitamin D, which helps soothe skin inflammations such as those associated with acne.

Categories: Blogging, Cosmetics, Kitchen, skin care, Uncategorized | Tags: , | Leave a comment

Post navigation

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: